Breaking News
Home / Festivals / Complete List of Padma Awardees 2019
Widgets Magazine

Complete List of Padma Awardees 2019

Padma Awards 2019 of the country India: Here’s the complete list of awardees – 4 Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan, 94 Padma Shri. The awards are conferred by the President of India on the Republic Day 26 January (Friday) 2019.

Padma Vibhushan Awardees 2019


1. Teejan Bai, ChhattisgarhArt-(Vocals-Folk) 

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

2. Ismail Omar Guelleh, Djibouti (Foreigner)Public Affairs

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

3. L&T’s Anilkumar Manibhai Naik, MaharashtraTrade & Industry-Infrastructure

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

4. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare, MaharashtraArt/Acting/Theatre 

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

Famous South Movie Stars will now shine in Bollywood 2019

Padma Bhushan Awardee 2019

1. John Chambers, US (Foreigner)Trade & Industry-Technology

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

2. Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa, PunjabPublic Affairs

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

3. Pravin Gordhan, South Africa (Foreigner)Public Affairs

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

4. Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati, DelhiTrade & Industry-Food Processing

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

5. Darshan Lal Jain, HaryanaSocial Work

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

6. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade, MaharashtraMedicine-Affordable Healthcare

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

7. Kariya Munda, JharkhandPublic Affairs

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

8. Budhaditya Mukherjee, West BengalArt-Music-Sitar

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

9. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair, KeralaArt-Acting-Film

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

10. S Nambi Narayan, KeralaScience & Engineering-Space

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

11. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous), DelhiLiterature & Education (Journalism)

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

12. Bachendri Pal, UttarakhandSports (Mountaineering)

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

13. VK Shunglu, DelhiCivil Services

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

14. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav, BiharPublic Affairs

Complete List of Padma Awards 2019

Blockbuster 25 Years of Bollywood

Padma Shri Awardees 2019


  1. Rajeshwar Acharya, Uttar Pradesh Art (Hindustani Vocals)
  2. Bangaru Adigalar, Tamil Nadu – Spiritualism
  3. Illias Ali, Assam – Medicine (Surgery)
  4. Manoj Bajpayee, Maharashtra – Acting (Art)
  5. Uddhab Kumar Bharali, Assam – Science & Engineering (Grassroots Innovation)
  6. Omesh Kumar Bharti, Himachal Pradesh – Medicine (Rabies)
  7. Pritam Bhartwan, Uttarakhand – Art (Folk Vocals)
  8. Jyoti Bhatt, Gujarat – Art (Painting)
  9. Dilip Chakravarty, Delhi – Archaeology
  10. Mammen Chandy, West Bengal – Hematology (Medicine)
  11. Swapan Chaudhuri, West Bengal – Music-Tabla (Art)
  12. Kanwal Singh Chauhan, Haryana – Agriculture
  13. Sunil Chhetri, Telangana – Sports (Football)
  14. Dinyar Contractor, Maharashtra – Art (Acting-Theatre)
  15. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli, Gujarat – Social Work (Divyang Welfare)
  16. Babulal Dahiya, Madhya Pradesh – Agriculture
  17. Thanga Darlong, Tripura – Art (Music – Flute)
  18. Prabhu Deva, Karnataka – Art (Dance)
  19. Rajkumari Devi, Bihar – Agriculture
  20. Bhagirathi Devi, Bihar – Public Affairs
  21. Baldev Singh Dhillon, Punjab –Science & Engineering (Agriculture)
  22. Harika Dronavalli, Andhra Pradesh – Sports (Chess)
  23. Godawari Dutta, Bihar – Art (Painting)
  24. Gautam Gambhir, Delhi – Sports (Cricket)
  25. Draupadi Ghimiray, Sikkim – Social Work (Divyang Welfare)
  26. Rohini Godbole, Karnataka – Science & Engineering (Nuclear)
  27. Sandeep Guleria, Delhi – Medicine (Surgery)
  28. Pratap Singh Hardia, Madhya Pradesh – Medicine (Ophthalmology)
  29. Bulu Imam, Jharkhand – Social Work (Culture)
  30. Friederike Irina, Germany (Foreigner) – Animal Welfare, (Social Work)
  31. Joravarsinh Jadav, Gujarat – Art (Folk Dance)
  32. S Jaishankar, Delhi – Civil Service
  33. Narsingh Dev Jamwal, Jammu & Kashmir – Literature & Education
  34. Fayaz Ahmad Jan, Jammu & Kashmir – Art & Craft (Paper Mache)
  35. KG Jayan, Kerala – Art (Music-Bhakti)
  36. Subhash Kak, US (Foreigner) – Science & Engineering (Technology)
  37. Sharath Kamal, Tamil Nadu – Sports (Table Tennis)
  38. Rajani Kant, Uttar Pradesh – Social Work
  39. Sudam Kate, Maharashtra – Medicine (Sickle Cell)
  40. Waman Kendre, Maharashtra – Art (Acting-Theatre)
  41. Kader Khan (Posthumous) for Art (Acting-Films)
  42. Abdul Gafur Khatri, Gujarat – Painting (Art)
  43. Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo), Maharashtra – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)
  44. Smita Kolhe (Duo), Maharashtra – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)
  45. Bombayla Devi Laishram, Manipur – Sports (Archery)
  46. Kailash Madbaiya, Madhya Pradesh – Literature & Education
  47. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj, Uttar Pradesh – Social Work (Animal Welfare)
  48. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, Gujarat – Agriculture
  49. Gita Mehta, USA (Foreigner) – Literature & Education
  50. Shadab Mohammad, Uttar Pradesh – Medicine (Dentistry)
  51. KK Muhammed, Kerala – Archaeology
  52. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee, Jharkhand – Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)
  53. Daitari Naik, Odisha – Social Work
  54. Shankar Mahadevan Narayan, Maharashtra – Art (Vocals-Films)
  55. Shantanu Narayen, USA (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry (Technology)
  56. Nartaki Natraj, Tamil Nadu – Dance-Bharatnatyam (Art)
  57. Tsering Norboo, Jammu & Kashmir – Medicine (Surgery)
  58. Anup Ranjan Pandey, Chhattisgarh – Art (Music)
  59. Jagdish Prasad Parikh, Rajasthan – Agriculture
  60. Ganpatbhai Patel, USA (Foreigner) – Literature & Education
  61. Shri Bimal Patel, Gujarat – Architecture
  62. Hukumchand Patidar, Rajasthan – Agriculture
  63. Harvinder Singh Phoolka, Punjab – Public Affairs
  64. Madurai Chinna Pillai, Tamil Nadu – Social Work (Microfinance)
  65. Tao Porchon-Lynch, USA (Foreigner) – Yoga
  66. Kamala Pujhari, Odisha – Agriculture
  67. Bajrang Punia, Haryana – Sports (Wrestling)
  68. Jagat Ram, Chandigarh – Medicine (Ophthalmology)
  69. RV Ramani, Tamil Nadu – Medicine (Ophthalmology)
  70. Devarapalli Prakash Rao, Odisha – Social Work (Affordable Education)
  71. Anup Sah, Uttarakhand – Art (Photography)
  72. Milena Salvini, France (Foreigner) – Art (Dance-Kathakali)
  73. Nagindas Sanghavi, Maharashtra – Literature & Education (Journalism)
  74. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry, Telangana – Art (Lyrics)
  75. Shabbir Sayyad, Maharashtra – Social Work (Animal Welfare)
  76. Mahesh Sharma, Madhya Pradesh – Social Work (Tribal Welfare)
  77. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri, Delhi – Literature & Education
  78. Brijesh Kumar Shukla, Uttar Pradesh – Literature & Education
  79. Narendra Singh, Haryana – Animal Husbandry
  80. Prashanti Singh, Uttar Pradesh – Sports (Basketball)
  81. Sultan Singh, Haryana – Animal Husbandry
  82. Jyoti Kumar Sinha, Bihar – Affordable Education (Social Work)
  83. Anandan Sivamani, Tamil Nadu – Art (Music)
  84. Sharada Srinivasan, Karnataka – Archaeology
  85. Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) – Literature & Education (Journalism)
  86. Ajay Thakur, Himachal Pradesh – Sports (Kabaddi)
  87. Rajeev Tharanath, Karnataka – Art (Music-Sarod)
  88. Saalumarada Thimmakka, Karnataka – Social Work (Environment)
  89. Jamuna Tudu, Jharkhand – Social Work (Environment)
  90. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Uttar Pradesh – Agriculture
  91. Ramaswami Venkataswami, Tamil Nadu – Medicine (Surgery)
  92. Ram Saran Verma, Uttar Pradesh – Agriculture
  93. Swami Vishudhananda, Kerala – Spiritualism
  94. Hiralal Yadav, Uttar Pradesh – Art (Vocals-Folk)
  95. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli, Andhra Pradesh – Agriculture

Check Also

Halloween festival

The Halloween and Its Celebration

We always have the interest to know the unknown and that curiosity leads us towards …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

India’s Full Squad - World Cup